Do efficient ceiling fans use fewer watts?
Within one blade span and mount, usually yes. Of the 119 certified 52-inch standard fans with an above-median CFM/W, 101 (85%) also draw no more than the group's median 30.8 W on high. The link is looser in some groups: at 62 to 66 in the same share is 62%. A high score does not guarantee a low draw, and a fan can be beaten on both at once.
Why the two numbers are tied together, and why only partly
CFM/W has watts underneath it, so some link is built in: EPA's figure is airflow divided by power, with low speed, high speed and standby all counted for standard and hugger fans. Two things keep it from being a simple mirror of the high-speed reading. The figure blends more than one speed, so a fan with a modest draw on high but a heavy one on low can lose ground. And it has airflow on top, which the list does not publish, so two fans with the same watts can score very differently. Reading both columns tells you more than either alone.
The 52-inch group on one map
Each dot below is one of the 238 standard fans at 52 inches. The dashed lines mark the medians, 184.3 CFM/W and 30.8 W. If the two numbers were unrelated the dots would fill all four corners. They mostly run from top left to bottom right instead: high scores with low watts, low scores with high watts.
Standard fans at 52 inches. Dark dots: the two fans that no other fan in the group beats on both CFM/W and watts on high. Dashed lines: group medians.
The top-right corner is thin: only 18 of the 119 above-median scorers draw more than the median on high. The highest-scoring of them is the Altitude Boca II, at 244.6 CFM/W and 33.4 W. The bottom-left corner holds 18 fans that draw less than the median and still score below it. The leanest is the WAC Lighting San Francisco downrod 52 in, at 25.0 W on high and 171.6 CFM/W. A fan like that is a useful reminder that a small number on the watts line is not, on its own, a high score.
Beaten on both counts
A sharper test is to count, for each fan, how many fans of its group have a higher CFM/W and fewer watts on high at the same time. For the typical 52-inch standard fan that count is 91. Only two of the 238 come out at zero: Hunter Vespucci (366.7 CFM/W, 13.9 W) and Hunter Jessamay (346.7 CFM/W, 12.0 W). Every other fan in the group has at least one rival that beats it on both listed numbers.
The table runs the same test on every group with at least 13 fans. “Above-median scorers that stay lean” counts the fans above the group's CFM/W median that draw no more than its median on high. “Unbeaten” counts fans with nothing ahead of them on both. “Typical fan beaten by” is the median of the count.
| Group | Fans | Above-median scorers that stay lean | Share | Unbeaten | Typical fan beaten by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 in | 238 | 101 of 119 | 85% | 2 | 91 |
| 60 in | 119 | 43 of 58 | 74% | 3 | 34 |
| 54 to 58 in | 67 | 23 of 33 | 70% | 3 | 19 |
| 52 in hugger | 51 | 22 of 25 | 88% | 1 | 20 |
| 68 to 72 in | 50 | 20 of 24 | 83% | 4 | 16 |
| 62 to 66 in | 33 | 10 of 16 | 62% | 3 | 9 |
| 44 in | 27 | 11 of 13 | 85% | 2 | 10 |
| 44 in hugger | 16 | 7 of 8 | 88% | 1 | 5 |
| 84 in | 15 | 6 of 7 | 86% | 3 | 6 |
| 42 in | 14 | 7 of 7 | 100% | 2 | 6 |
| 48 to 50 in | 13 | 6 of 6 | 100% | 2 | 6 |
Spans are standard (downrod) fans unless marked hugger. HSSD fans are left out because their figure weights different speeds and they come from a single brand.
The share is highest at 52 in (85%) among the standard groups with twenty or more fans and lowest at 62 to 66 in. The larger groups also have the larger “beaten by” counts, simply because there are more fans to do the beating, so that column compares best as a share of its own group.
Huggers run on the same pattern. Of the 25 above-median scorers among the 52-inch huggers, 22 draw no more than that group's median 28.2 W on high, and one of its 51 fans goes unbeaten. A hugger is only ever measured against other huggers here, because flush fans and downrod fans post different medians at the same span.
Who holds the unbeaten places
Across the standard groups in the table, 24 of 576 fans are unbeaten in their group. Visual Comfort & Co. holds the most, with 8, followed by Aeratron with 6. Being unbeaten says only that no listed fan is ahead on both lines. A fan near the low-watt end can be unbeaten with a middling score, and a top scorer can be unbeaten with a middling draw.
| Span | Fan | CFM/W | Watts on high |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 in | Aeratron AE+2WI43 | 338.0 | 10.5 W |
| 42 in | Aeratron AE+2WI43L | 338.0 | 10.5 W |
| 44 in | Hunter Martindale | 304.5 | 10.1 W |
| 44 in | Hunter Stanbrook | 302.9 | 9.4 W |
| 48 to 50 in | Aeratron AE+2WI50 | 377.0 | 14.0 W |
| 48 to 50 in | Aeratron AE+2WI50L | 377.0 | 14.0 W |
| 52 in | Hunter Vespucci | 366.7 | 13.9 W |
| 52 in | Hunter Jessamay | 346.7 | 12.0 W |
| 54 to 58 in | WAC Lighting FR-W1811-54 | 368.0 | 20.6 W |
| 54 to 58 in | Monte Carlo Jovie 58 | 288.0 | 17.6 W |
| 54 to 58 in | Modern Forms Lotus | 278.0 | 17.1 W |
| 60 in | Aeratron AE+2WI60 | 483.0 | 16.2 W |
| 60 in | Aeratron AE+2WI60L | 483.0 | 16.2 W |
| 60 in | Hunter Wrenley | 413.5 | 14.3 W |
Standard fans. The first 14 of 24 by blade span, then by CFM/W.
Checking one fan
The fan lookup runs this count for any listing. Take the Biltmore Lighting C575NB St-E-Star, the fan closest to the middle of the 52-inch group: 80 fans beat it on both counts, at 184.5 CFM/W and 27.5 W on high. None of this covers noise, looks, controls or how a fan moves air in a given room, because the list records none of them. For the typical values behind the medians, the CFM/W article and the article on watts go span by span.
Sources
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, ENERGY STAR Certified Ceiling Fans (data.energystar.gov, dataset 2te3-nmxp), retrieved November 4, 2026. Medians, percentiles and ranks are computed by this site from 711 de-duplicated fan listings; see How we rank.