Minka Aire vs Modern Forms ceiling fans

Measured against fans of the same size and type, Modern Forms sits at −5.0% on the size-adjusted index and Minka Aire at −7.5%, ninth and 11th of the 16 profiled brands. Span by span the picture is mixed: of the four spans where both have three or more standard fans, Minka Aire has the higher median at 52, 54 to 58 and 60 inches and Modern Forms at 62 to 66 inches. The widest gap is at 54 to 58 in, 231.0 CFM/W for Minka Aire against 201.7 for Modern Forms. The lineups differ most in outdoor-rated models: 18% of Minka Aire listings against 79% of Modern Forms listings. Median standby draw is 0.9 W for Minka Aire and 1.4 W for Modern Forms.

39 Minka Aire listings66 Modern Forms listingsFour shared spansList as of October 27, 2026

Standard-fan median at each shared span

Minka AireModern Forms

15020025030052 in54 to 58 in60 in62 to 66 in15020025052 in54 to 58 in60 in62 to 66 in

Median CFM/W of each brand's standard (downrod) fans, at the spans where both have three or more.

Span by span

Brand medians, and each brand's highest-scoring standard fan at the span.

SpanMinka Aire medianModern Forms medianBest Minka AireBest Modern Forms
52 in median of all 184188.0 7 fans177.0 11 fansCR1707-52 286.0Slim 251.0
54 to 58 in median of all 213231.0 6 fans201.7 14 fansSandfell 301.0Lotus 278.0
60 in median of all 229208.5 10 fans204.7 7 fansWatt 251.0Spoke 276.8
62 to 66 in median of all 229205.0 3 fans219.0 12 fansF870L 244.0Renegade 66 in 259.0

The strongest standard fans of each brand

Top three of each brand at every shared span, ranked together; rank is among all standard fans of that span.

52 in top 3 of 7 Minka Aire and top 3 of 11 Modern Forms
FanCFM/WRank in groupvs medianHighLowStandby
Minka Aire CR1707-52
52 in · indoor · light kit · model CR1707-52, F744L
286.014 of 238+55%18.4 W1.8 W0.5 W
Minka Aire F787
52 in · indoor · model F787, F787L
267.024 of 238+45%21.7 W5.0 W0.8 W
Modern Forms Slim
52 in · outdoor-rated · light kit · model 52WAH-L · listed as “52 Slim”
251.033 of 238+36%20.7 W9.4 W1.4 W
Modern Forms Slim Flush
52 in · outdoor-rated · light kit · model 52WAHF-L · listed as “52 Slim Flush”
242.039 of 238+31%22.6 W2.7 W1.3 W
Minka Aire F694L
52 in · indoor · light kit · model F694L, FN52
218.068 of 238+18%18.5 W1.8 W0.4 W
Modern Forms Wynd 52 in
52 in · indoor · light kit · model FR-W1801-52L · listed as “Wynd”
207.084 of 238+12%29.7 W4.8 W1.7 W
54 to 58 in top 3 of 6 Minka Aire and top 3 of 14 Modern Forms
FanCFM/WRank in groupvs medianHighLowStandby
Minka Aire Sandfell
56 in · indoor · app or network · model F841L-ALW
301.03 of 67+41%22.8 W2.0 W0.5 W
Modern Forms Lotus
54 in · outdoor-rated · light kit · model FR-W1809-54L
278.07 of 67+30%17.1 W3.9 W1.6 W
Modern Forms Mod
54 in · outdoor-rated · light kit · model F-054L
266.09 of 67+25%24.2 W5.7 W1.2 W
Modern Forms Aviator 5 - 54
54 in · indoor · model FR-W1811-5-**
238.017 of 67+12%36.2 W4.7 W1.5 W
Minka Aire F626L
56 in · indoor · light kit · model F626L
236.018 of 67+11%37.4 W4.5 W0.8 W
Minka Aire Seressa
56 in · indoor · app or network · model F793L*
233.019 of 67+9%31.7 W2.1 W0.6 W
60 in top 3 of 10 Minka Aire and top 3 of 7 Modern Forms
FanCFM/WRank in groupvs medianHighLowStandby
Modern Forms Spoke
60 in · indoor + outdoor · model FR-W2606-60-**, FR-W2606-60L-**
276.824 of 119+21%27.1 W2.4 W1.3 W
Minka Aire Watt
60 in · indoor · model F551
251.036 of 119+10%31.3 W4.3 W0.5 W
Modern Forms FR-W2404-60L
60 in · indoor + outdoor · model FR-W2404-60L-**
242.747 of 119+6%22.5 W3.6 W1.4 W
Minka Aire CF360KR-F636L (downrod)
60 in · indoor · model CF360KR-F636L, F636L-BN/SL, F636L-WHF +1 more
219.065 of 119−4%32.4 W3.5 W1.0 W
Minka Aire F868L
60 in · indoor · light kit · model F868L, F868L-BN
216.167 of 119−6%31.4 W2.6 W1.0 W
Modern Forms FR-W2303-60L #2856302
60 in · indoor + outdoor · model FR-W2303-60L-** · listed as “FR-W2303-60L-**”
204.781 of 119−11%35.1 W6.9 W1.4 W
62 to 66 in top 3 of 3 Minka Aire and top 3 of 12 Modern Forms
FanCFM/WRank in groupvs medianHighLowStandby
Modern Forms Renegade 66 in
66 in · outdoor-rated · light kit · model FR-W2001-66L-* · listed as “66" Renegade”
259.010 of 33+13%38.4 W6.8 W1.4 W
Minka Aire F870L
65 in · indoor · light kit · model F870L
244.014 of 33+7%40.6 W6.9 W1.3 W
Modern Forms Bolo
62 in · outdoor-rated · model FR-W2501-62-**, FR-W2501-62L-**
235.615 of 33+3%33.3 W2.7 W1.5 W
WAC Lighting F-101L
65 in · indoor + outdoor · model F-101L-**, FR-W2403-65-**, FR-W2403-65L-** +1 more
229.116 of 33+0%33.3 W6.5 W1.4 W
Minka Aire F896-65
65 in · indoor + outdoor · model F896-65
205.028 of 33−10%57.4 W6.5 W1.0 W
Minka Aire F789
65 in · indoor + outdoor · model F789
196.030 of 33−14%37.7 W5.1 W0.8 W

The two lineups side by side

All listings of each brand, every span and mount. Raw watts medians reflect the size mix.

MeasureMinka AireModern Forms
Listings3966
Blade spans36–84 in26–84 in
Size-adjusted index−7.5%−5.0%
Fans that top their group10
Hugger share15%12%
Light-kit share59%52%
Outdoor-rated share18%79%
App or network control10%3%
Median watts on high35.9 W31.7 W
Median standby0.9 W1.4 W

Minka Aire ceiling fansModern Forms ceiling fansModern Forms vs Visual Comfort & Co.Fanimation vs Modern FormsHunter vs Modern FormsMinka Aire vs Visual Comfort & Co.Modern Forms vs WAC LightingFanimation vs Minka AireAll brands ranked